Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v. Hart High-Voltage Apparatus Repair and Testing Co.
[…] We therefore reverse the judgment and remand for further proceedings. FACTS PG&E, a California corporation, is a public utility regulated by the California Public Utilities Commission, and its stock is publicly traded under the symbol “PCG.” PG&E provides gas and electrical service to about 15 million end users in northern and central California.4 The other plaintiff in this lawsuit, MID, is an irrigation district The first sentence of section 7952 states: “Any person who injures or destroys, through want of proper care, any necessary or useful facility or equipment of any … electrical … corporation, is liable to the corporation for all damages sustained thereby.” (Italics added.) The second sentence specifies a broad measure of damages, which includes indirect or overhead expenses. Thus, the damages recoverable under section 7952 might be much broader than those recoverable under the negligence cause of action. 3 4 Panoche Energy Center, LLC v.