Hernandez v. Town of Apple Valley
[…] We therefore address whether the Initiative as written violated article II, section 12. C. CONSTITUTIONAL VIOLATION The trial court also concluded that the Initiative violated article II, section 12 and declared the Initiative null and void. Walmart and Town contend that the Initiative did not name Walmart in the four corners of the Initiative. They insist the trial court erred by looking outside the Initiative to the ballot materials to “identify” Walmart as the 22 beneficiary of the Initiative. We conclude that the Initiative as written does not violate article II, section 12. As previously stated, article II, section 12 provides that “No amendment to the Constitution, and no statute proposed to the electors by the Legislature or by initiative, that names any individual or any office, or names or identifies any private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” “The Legislature’s chosen language is the most reliable indicator of its intent because ‘ “it is the language of the statute itself that has successfully braved the legislative gauntlet.” ’ [Citations.] We give the words of the statute ‘a plain and commonsense meaning’ unless the statute