Hernandez v. Town of Apple Valley
[…] Hernandez noted that Government Code section 54954.2, subdivision (a)(1), requires posting of an agenda 72 hours before a city council meeting with a brief description of each item of business to be discussed at the meeting, not to exceed 20 words. The city council could only discuss and take action on those items on the agenda. Since the Specific Plan, or the new Initiative, did not appear on the agenda, no action could be taken. Hernandez insisted he was harmed because he was denied the benefits and protections provided by compliance with Government Code section 54954. He would have attended the meeting or submitted comments if he knew the Initiative was going to be discussed. In his second cause of action, he alleged a violation of article II, section 12. According to that section, “No amendment to the Constitution, and no statute proposed by the electors by the Legislature or by initiative, that names any individual to hold any office, or names or identifies any private corporation to perform any function or to have 9 any power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” Hernandez conceded the Initiative did not name Walmart, but it was clear to the electorate that the beneficiary of the Initiative was Walmart. Hernandez sought an injunction on any development because the violation of the Brown Act rendered the actions taken by the Town council null and void.