Nat. Grange of the Order etc. v. California Guild
[…] subdivision (b) of Corporations Code section 7132 confirms that subdivision (a) of that statute does not have preemptive effect -- that is, subdivision (a) does not preclude a head organization and a subordinate corporation from using other means to provide for the transfer of the subordinate corporation’s property to the head organization upon revocation of the subordinate corporation’s charter. 33 That subdivision (a) of Corporations Code section 7132 does not have preemptive effect is also confirmed by a comparison of the language of that provision with the language of Corporations Code section 9142 -- the statute the California Supreme Court analyzed in Episcopal Church Cases. As we have seen, Corporations Code section 9142, subdivision (c) provides that “[n]o assets of a religious corporation are or shall be deemed to be impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory or at common law unless one of the following applies: [¶] (1) Unless, and only to the extent that, the assets were received by the corporation with an express commitment by resolution of its board of directors to so hold those assets in trust. [¶] (2) Unless, and only to the extent that, the articles or bylaws of the corporation, or the governing instruments of a superior religious body or general church of which the corporation is a member, so expressly provide.” Thus, this statute clearly specifies that the assets of a religious corporation cannot be deemed to be impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory or at common law, unless the specific requirements of the statute are met.