Nat. Grange of the Order etc. v. California Guild
[…] [¶] (B) That in the event of its dissolution pursuant to an article provision allowed by subparagraph (A) or in the event of its dissolution for any reason, any assets of the corporation after compliance with the 31 applicable provisions of Chapters 15 (commencing with Section 8510), 16 (commencing with Section 8610), and 17 (commencing with Section 8710) shall be distributed to the head organization.” The second provision, Corporations Code section 9913, subdivision (b), provides that Corporations Code section 7132 does not apply to a nonprofit mutual benefit corporation “unless and until an amendment of the articles of incorporation is filed stating that the corporation elects to be governed by all of the provisions of the new law not otherwise applicable to it under this part.” The Guild defendants contend these provisions of the Corporations Code “allow[] distribution of assets upon [charter] revocation for pre-1980 subordinate corporations (like [the] Guild) only if two conditions are met: (1) the subordinate corporation may not provide for distribution of its assets