Stover v. Bruntz
[…] The court thus erred in awarding Stover child care credits beginning in January 2007. 6 With exceptions not relevant here, section 3653, subdivision (a) states that “[a]n order modifying or terminating a support order may be made retroactive to the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate, or to any subsequent date[.]” (Fam. Code, § 3653, subd. (a); see also 42 U.S.C. 666, subd. (a)(9)(C) [retroactive modification of support order only permissible to date that notice of a pending petition for modification has been given].) Section 3651 provides the same. (Fam. Code, § 3651, subd. (c)(1) [“Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subdivision (b) [exceptions not relevant here], a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate”].) Section 3603 likewise states, “[a]n order made pursuant to this chapter may be modified or terminated at any time except as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” (Fam.