Beck v. Stratton
[…] Beck contends that despite his noncompliance with the requirements for designating a case as limited, the superior court action automatically was a limited civil case by operation of law, primarily section 85. We disagree. Section 85—the statute that restrictively defines limited civil cases—was added to the Code of Civil Procedure in 1998 “to accommodate unification of the municipal and superior courts in a county.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 13 West Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2006 ed.) foll. § 85, p. 200.) It includes mandatory language stating that “an action or special proceeding shall be treated as a limited civil case” when all three of the statute’s conditions are satisfied, and “shall not be treated as a limited civil case unless all” of those same conditions are satisfied.