People ex rel. Harris v. Aguayo
[…] (People v. Superior Court, supra, at p. 286.) Any rent payments to these victims will be far in excess of a restoration of the status quo. In fact, appellants argue, such payments will be a windfall to the recipients since they will have already received back more than the status quo ante with the improved properties. “[T]he trial court’s discretion to award restitution under the UCL is very broad. [Citation.]” (Beaumont, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 135.) As set forth in section 17203, the court “may make such orders or judgments, . . . as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.” The object is to return to the plaintiff “funds in 22 which he or she has an ownership interest.” (Beaumont, at p. 135.) The trial court’s decision to return rents to the rightful owners of property was in line with this goal.