People ex rel. Harris v. Aguayo
[…] Appellants argue that the trial court’s finding ignores Civil Code section 1006, which provides that: “Occupancy for any period confers a title sufficient against all except the state and those who have title by prescription, accession, transfer, will, or succession; but the title conferred by occupancy is not a sufficient interest in real property to enable the occupant or the occupant’s privies to commence or The people did not seek UCL liability for appellants’ acts of filing quiet title lawsuits, and the court did not impose liability for appellants’ actions incidental to the filing of those lawsuits. Thus, we need not decide whether those lawsuits fall within the sham exception to the Noerr-Pennington doctrine. Nor are we required to affirm on the same basis as the trial court. (Shaw v. County of Santa Cruz (2008) 170 Cal.App.4th 229, 269.) Instead, as explained above, illegal rent skimming, fraud, trespass, theft, mail theft, and misrepresentations to tenants, among other things, are not closely related to any petitioning activity under the Noerr-Pennington doctrine and thus fall outside of its protection. Further, as in Allied, supra, 486 U.S. at page 504, the context and nature of the conduct at issue in this proceeding shows that it was not undertaken for the primary purpose of influencing a governmental body. 4 17 maintain an action to quiet title, unless the occupancy has ripened into title by prescription.” Appellants argue that Jesus Aguayo took possession of properties, and this possession gave him an occupancy interest which he transferred to his wife by quitclaim deed. Appellants cite City of Manhattan Beach v.