People ex rel. Harris v. Aguayo
[…] Instead, appellants are liable for civil wrongs committed under the UCL, which condemns unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent actions. Appellants’ argument their actions were legal under Lapcheske does not address the unfair or fraudulent nature of their actions. Further, as the Lapcheske court noted, because the rent collection constituted rent skimming, it was not legal. Two statutes are relevant to the trial court’s finding that appellants were guilty of unlawful activity, including unlawful occupation for the purpose of renting, and rent skimming. Penal Code section 602.9 provides that “any person who, without the owner’s or owner’s agent’s consent, claims ownership or claims or takes possession of a residential dwelling for the purpose of renting that dwelling to another is guilty of a misdemeanor.” In addition, Civil Code, section 890, subdivision (a)(2), provides that “rent skimming” constitutes the receipt of revenue from the unauthorized rental of a parcel of residential real property.