Placerville Historic Preservation League v. Judicial Council of California
[…] It suggests that some businesses will lose revenue, but it does not provide a sufficient basis to infer the longterm detriment necessary to result in physical deterioration. The other comments provided less actual information. While these comments reflected the opinions of a small number of local merchants, those opinions do not constitute actual evidence of the possibility of urban decay because they were not based on any objective study of the economic conditions prevailing in the downtown area. (See Pub. Resources Code, § 21082.2, subd. (c) [“Argument, speculation, unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence . . . or evidence of social or economic impacts which do not contribute to, or are not caused by, physical impacts on the environment, is not substantial evidence”]; see Joshua Tree, supra, 1 Cal.App.5th at pp. 690-691.) The League relies heavily on Bakersfield, but in that case there was substantial, competent evidence of a risk of urban decay from implementing two projects under 12 consideration, a pair of retail shopping centers, each featuring a