People v. Forest
[…] Maschmeier (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 796, 799, fn. 1.) 8 by a preponderance of the evidence facts that establish a basis for relief. (In re Lucas (2004) 33 Cal.4th 682, 694.) As in such proceedings, where the evidentiary record consists of exhibits attached to the petition, we independently review the record. (In re Smith (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 343, 360–361; In re Zepeda (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1493,1497.) The Judgment Under Attack By this petition, defendant collaterally attacks the 2008 judgment of the Mendocino County Superior Court denying his petition for a factual finding of innocence. Section 851.8 sets forth the standard for such a finding: “A finding of factual innocence ‘shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made.’ (§ 851.8, subd. (b).)” (People v. Medlin (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 1092, 1101 (Medlin).) “[T]he record must exonerate, not merely raise a substantial question as to guilt.” (People v. Adair (2003) 29 Cal.4th 895, 909 (Adair).)