People v. Forest
[…] SCUK CVPO 11-58996); Forest v. City of Fort Bragg (N.D.Cal. July 13, 2011, No. CV 09-05970-NJV) 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 160233; Forest v. City of Fort Bragg (9th Cir. 2013) 520 Fed.Appx. 616). 4 DISCUSSION Jurisdiction Defendant filed his petition for writ of error coram nobis in the Mendocino County Superior Court. There is no judgment of conviction to collaterally attack: the charged violation of section 245, subdivision (a)(2) was dismissed before trial. The judgment defendant attacks is the Mendocino County Superior Court’s order denying his petition for a finding of factual innocence. (§ 851.8.)4 That order was appealed to the 4 Section 851.8 provides in relevant part: (b) . . . A finding of factual innocence and an order for the sealing and destruction of records pursuant to this section shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. In any court hearing to determine the factual innocence of a party, the initial burden of proof shall rest with the petitioner to show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court finds that this showing of no reasonable cause has been made by the petitioner, then the burden of proof shall shift to the respondent to show that a reasonable cause exists to believe that the petitioner committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court finds the arrestee to be factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made, then the court shall order the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the offense, the Department of Justice, and any law enforcement agency which arrested the petitioner or participated in the arrest of the petitioner for an offense for which the petitioner has been found factually innocent under this section to seal their records of the arrest . . . . “(c) In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made. A copy of the petition shall be served on the prosecuting attorney of the county or city in which the accusatory pleading was filed at least 10 days prior to the hearing on the petitioner’s factual innocence. The prosecuting attorney may present evidence to the court at the hearing. The hearing shall be conducted as provided in subdivision (b).