People v. Forest
[…] “(d) In any case where a person has been arrested and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the court may, with the concurrence of the prosecuting attorney, grant the relief provided in subdivision (b) at the time of the dismissal of the accusatory pleading.” 5 First District Court of Appeal and affirmed by Division Four of this court. (Forest I, supra, A124144.) Review was denied by the California Supreme Court. (People v. Forest, review den. Oct. 20, 2010, S186284.) The remittitur issued October 27, 2010. Section 1265 states in relevant part: “(a) . . . [I]f a judgment has been affirmed on appeal no motion shall be made or proceeding in the nature of a petition for a writ of error coram nobis shall be brought to procure the vacation of that judgment, except in the court which affirmed the judgment on appeal. When a judgment is affirmed by a court of appeal and a hearing is not granted by the Supreme Court, the application for the writ shall be made to the court of appeal.” (Italics added.) While it is often stated that the writ is not available where the defendant has a remedy by appeal or other adequate remedy (People v.