People v. Gollardo
[…] It is also true that section 473, subdivision (b), as amended by Proposition 47, reduces certain forms of forgery to a misdemeanor and does not include forgery of a drug prescription. 2 However, section 473 is included in chapter 4 of title 13 of the Penal Code, dealing with the offense of forgery as defined in section 470. Section 470 defines the offense to include forgery of numerous instruments in addition to those mentioned in section 473 but alteration of a drug prescription is not included as “forgery” under that definition. Subdivision (a) of section 473 makes the offense of forgery as defined in Section 473, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part that “any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year.” 2 2 section 470 a “wobbler,” punishable as a felony or a misdemeanor. Subdivision (b) begins, “Notwithstanding subdivision (a),” and provides that certain of the offenses defined in section 470 may be punished only as a misdemeanor.