People v. Epperson
[…] The abstract of judgment reflects that the firearm enhancements were imposed pursuant to both section 12022.5, subdivision (a), and section 12022.53, subdivision (b), although the court did not impose the enhancement under both provisions. Section 12022.5, subdivision (a), requires a sentence enhancement of three, four or ten years for “any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony.” Section 12022.53, subdivision (b), provides for a 10-year 10 enhancement for any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of certain more serious felonies including robbery and attempted robbery. (§ 12022.53, subd. (a)(4) & (18).)