People v. Epperson
[…] The terms on the burglary and false imprisonment counts were stayed under section 654. DISCUSSION I. Sentence for Attempted First Degree Residential Robbery When Committed in Concert Appellant argues the trial court erred by imposing an unauthorized “in concert enhancement” on the four counts of attempted first degree residential robbery. We disagree. Section 213 provides: “(a) Robbery is punishable as follows: [¶] (1) Robbery of the first degree is punishable as follows: [¶] (A) If the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house, . . . by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years. [¶] (B) In all cases other than that specified in subparagraph (A), by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or six years. [¶] (2) Robbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding Section 664, attempted robbery in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.” While section 213 specifically sets forth a sentencing range for attempted second degree robbery, it does not specify the sentencing range for attempted first degree robbery.