People v. Epperson
[…] Had the Legislature meant to include attempts among the covered offenses, it could easily have done so as it has in other instances, for example, [] section 667.5, subdivision (c)(12) specifying attempted murder as one of several violent felonies, and [] section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(27) making an attempt to commit any of the specifically listed felonies also a serious felony.” (Id. at p. 963.) Finally, in People v. Reed (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1281, the court considered the three-year enhancement for a prior drug conviction under section 11370.2, subdivision (a), which applies to “[a]ny person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate,” specified drug offenses. It held the statute could not be used to enhance a sentence for an attempt to commit the enumerated offenses.