People v. Epperson
[…] [¶] (B) In all cases other than that specified in subparagraph (A), by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or six years. [¶] (2) Robbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding Section 664, attempted robbery in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.” While section 213 specifically sets forth a sentencing range for attempted second degree robbery, it does not specify the sentencing range for attempted first degree robbery. Section 664, subdivision (a), governs the sentencing of attempted felonies where the punishment is not otherwise specified by statute: “(a) If the crime attempted is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison . . . the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison . . . for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted.” The question presented in this case is: one-half of what?