In re Gabriel T.
[…] In December 2015 appellant admitted violation of Penal Code section 487, subdivision (c). B. Analysis. As is relevant to this discussion, three statutes impose firearm prohibitions for persons who have committed certain violations. First, under Penal Code section 29800, it is illegal for any person who has been convicted of a felony to own, purchase, receive, possess, or have custody or control of any firearm. (Pen. Code, § 29800, subd. (a)(1).) Second, Penal Code section 29805 imposes criminal liability to any person who has been convicted of certain enumerated misdemeanors “and who, within 10 years of the conviction, owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control, any firearm .…” As is relevant here, the enumerated misdemeanors include Penal Code sections 136.1 (witness intimidation); 240 (assault); and 417 (brandishing a deadly weapon or firearm). (Pen.