Funsten v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] [Citation.]” (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 424.) In 2008, the Legislature repealed the 1990 legislation and replaced it “with a new set of statutes governing no contest clauses.” (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 426; see §§ 21310-21315.) The new scheme abandons the former approach of using an “ ‘openended definition of [a] “contest,” combined with a complex and lengthy set of exceptions,’ ” and instead limits the enforcement of no-contest clauses “ ‘to an express and exclusive list of contest types.’ ” (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 426.) That list is set forth in section 21311, subdivision (a), which states: “A no contest clause shall only be enforced against the following types of contests: [¶] (1) A direct contest that is 4 brought without probable cause. [¶] (2) A pleading to challenge a transfer of property on the grounds that it was not the transferor’s property at the time of the transfer. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application. [¶] (3) The filing of a creditor’s claim or prosecution of an action based on it. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application.” The new law also “discontinued the safe harbor declaratory relief procedure of former section 21320. [Citation.]” (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at pp. 426-427.) The 2008 legislation went into effect on January 1, 2009, and became operative on January 1, 2010. (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 426;