Connor v. First Student, Inc.
[…] The term does not include a consumer report or other compilation of information that is limited to specific factual information relating to a consumer’s credit record or manner of obtaining credit obtained directly from a creditor of the consumer or from a consumer reporting agency when that information was obtained directly from a potential or existing creditor of the consumer or from the consumer.” (§ 1786.2, subd. (c).) It defines “investigative consumer reporting agency” as “any person who, for monetary fees or dues, engages in whole or in part in the practice of collecting, assembling, evaluating, compiling, reporting, transmitting, transferring, or communicating information concerning consumers for the purposes of furnishing investigative consumer reports to third parties,” with exceptions not relevant here. (§ 1786.2, subd. (d).) The ICRAA allows an investigative consumer reporting agency to furnish an investigative consumer report to a person it has reason to believe “[i]ntends to use the information for employment purposes.”5 (§ 1786.12, subd. (d)(1).)