Connor v. First Student, Inc.
[…] (§ 1786.2, subd. (f).) 6 the investigative consumer report may procure the report, or cause the report to be made, only if . . . [¶] [t]he person procuring or causing the report to be made provides a clear and conspicuous disclosure in writing to the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be made in a document that consists solely of [certain specified disclosures] . . . [¶] [and] [t]he consumer has authorized in writing the procurement of the report.” (§ 1786.16, subd. (a)(2).) In addition, the person procuring or causing the report to be made must “certify to the investigative consumer reporting agency that the person has made the applicable disclosures to the consumer required by [§ 1786.16, subd. (a)] and that the person will comply with subdivision (b).” (§ 1786.16, subd. (a)(4).)