In re I.C.
[…] [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.” Evidence Code section 355 appears to use the words “reliability” and credibility” interchangeably. (See Evid. Code, § 355, subds. (c)(1)(B) [statement “shall not be admissible if the objecting party establishes that the statement is unreliable because it was the product of fraud, deceit, or undue influence”], (d) [Evid. Code, § 355 “shall not be construed to limit the right of a party to . . . introduce admissible evidence relevant to the weight of the hearsay evidence or the credibility of the hearsay declarant.”].) Lucero appears to reflect the Supreme Court’s established practice of treating the concepts of “reliability” and “credibility” as more or less synonymous. (See, e.g., People v.