In re I.C.
[…] Subject always to the broad discretion of a trial judge . . . , the cross-examiner is not only permitted to delve into the witness’ story to test the witness’ perceptions and memory, but the cross-examiner has traditionally been allowed to impeach, i.e., discredit, the witness.” (Davis v. Alaska (1974) 415 U.S. 308, 316, italics omitted, quoted in In re 5 Generally, truth incompetence or the inability to express oneself so as to be understood are bases for excluding witness testimony. Pursuant to Evidence Code section 701, a person is disqualified from testifying if it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the witness is “(1) [i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood . . . or [¶] (2) [i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” (Accord, People v. Lewis (2001) 26 Cal.4th 334, 360; People v. Anderson (2001) 25 Cal.4th 543, 573.) 17 Brenda M. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 772, 777 [father improperly precluded from crossexamining the preparer of an agency report as a sanction after he refused to testify].)