In re I.C.
[…] Lucero carried forward from Cindy L. its approval that a trial court could “find[] that ‘the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability,’ ” also known as “ ‘special indicia of reliability.’ ” (Lucero, supra, 22 Cal.4th at pp. 1246–1248.) The “time, content and circumstances” is virtually the same language used in Evidence Code section 1360, which exempts from the hearsay rule in criminal trials statements made by a child under the age of 12 describing “any act of child abuse or neglect.”6 The application of Evidence Code section 1360 in People v. Eccleston (2001) 6 The relevant language of Evidence Code section 1360 is subdivision (a), which provides: “In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.” Evidence Code section 355 appears to use the words “reliability” and credibility” interchangeably. (See Evid. Code, § 355, subds.