Environmental Law Found. v. Beech-Nut Nutrition
[…] [Citation.] This rate of exposure must be ‘based on the pattern and duration of exposure that is relevant to the reproductive effect’ which formed the basis for listing the chemical as causing reproductive toxicity. [Citation.] Thus, an ‘exposure of short duration’ is the appropriate frame of reference for a teratogenic chemical. [Citation.] A teratogen is a chemical that can cause birth defects.” (Tri-Union, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 1556.) Section 25249.10, subdivision (c), provides that the warning requirements of section 25249.6 do not apply to an exposure to a listed chemical if “the person responsible can show . . . that the exposure will have no observable effect assuming exposure at one thousand (1,000) times the level in question for substances known to the state to cause reproductive toxicity, based on evidence and standards of comparable scientific validity to the evidence and standards which form the scientific basis for the listing of such chemical . . . .” (Italics added.) This exemption is sometimes referred to as the “safe harbor” defense. (DiPirro v. Bondo Corp. (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 150, 191 (DiPirro).)