P. v. Butler
[…] The court sentenced Butler to a total prison term of 14 years 4 months. Butler filed a timely appeal. 1 Butler does not challenge his perjury convictions. 3 DISCUSSION I. FRAUDULENTLY PRESENTING MULTIPLE CLAIMS FOR THE SAME LOSS OR INJURY The jury convicted Butler of violating Penal Code section 550, subdivision (a) which states: It is unlawful to do any of the following, or to aid, abet, solicit or conspire with any person to do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Knowingly present multiple claims for the same loss or injury, including presentation of multiple claims to more than one insurer, with the intent to defraud. In his brief on appeal, Butler concedes that the evidence is sufficient to prove that he presented multiple claims for the same injury (facial scarring) to several manufacturers of electric razors fraudulently claiming that each of their products was the sole and exclusive cause of his injury. Butler maintains, however, that since the statute specifically refers to the presentation of fraudulent claims for the same loss or injury to more than one insurer, and he presented his claims to multiple manufacturers, he could not, as a matter of law, have violated the statute. We reject Butler s argument because it contradicts the plain language of the statute and because the statute s legislative history shows that it was not intended to be limited to claims presented to insurance companies. The plain language of the statute does not require the fraudulent claims to be presented to more than one insurer. It states only that a violation of the statute includes the fraudulent presentation of multiple claims to more than one insurer. Thus, on its face, the statute applies to fraudulent claims presented directly to the alleged tortfeasors as occurred in this case. The statute s legislative history confirms that it was not intended to be limited to claims made to insurers. In 1935 the Legislature established the Insurance Code and provided in section 556 of the code that: It is unlawful to: [¶] (a) Present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss under a contract of insurance. (Stats. 1935, ch. 145, § 556, subd. (a).) Insurance Code section 556 did not require that the fraudulent 4 claim be presented to an insurer, only that the alleged loss be covered under a contract of insurance.