Smith v. Super. Ct. CA1/5 filed
[…] By requiring that the arbitration disclosure be displayed prominently and immediately before the signature line, the Legislature communicated its intent that something other than the placement of the disclosure would be needed to achieve the required prominence. (Burks, at p. 1027.) The legislative history supports Kaiser s assertion that the Legislature wanted to give flexibility to health plans in choosing how to give prominence to the arbitration disclosure in their enrollment 2 Subdivision (d) of section 1363.1 requires: In any contract or enrollment agreement for a health care service plan, the disclosure required by this section shall be displayed immediately before the signature line provided for the representative of the group contracting with a health care service plan and immediately before the signature line provided for the individual enrolling in the health care service plan. 4 forms. By requiring that the notice be prominently displayed, without dictating exactly how, the Legislature gave health plans like Kaiser the right to choose what typeface, format, headings, and/or other devices they would use to make the notice stand out from its surroundings.