In re D.D. CA1/4 filed
[…] B. Sufficiency of Evidence that Appellant Committed Vandalism Appellant also argues that insufficient evidence was established to prove he committed misdemeanor vandalism. He reasons there was no direct evidence that he personally threw the rock, thus making the misdemeanor vandalism finding equivalent to a finding of vicarious liability. Without such direct evidence, appellant maintains the juvenile court was required to find the allegation untrue. Any person who maliciously defaces, damages, or destroys a vehicle that is not his or her own is guilty of vandalism. (Pen. Code, § 594, subd. (a).) If the vehicle belongs to a public entity, it is inferred the person neither owned the property nor had the permission 1 Penal Code section 594 states in pertinent part: (a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys. [¶] . . . [¶] (b)(2)(A) If the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is less than four hundred dollars ($400), vandalism is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment. 4 to deface, damage, or destroy the vehicle. (Ibid.) When reviewing a claim of insufficiency of the evidence, we determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v.