Marriage of Richardson CA1/5 filed
[…] Wife contends that Family Code section 25523 mandates valuation of the shares as near as practicable to the time of trial in the absence of a noticed motion, under section 2552, subdivision (b), for an alternative valuation date. Since Husband made no Wife was also awarded the sum of $9,000 for her attorney s fees pursuant to Family Code section 2030, based on need. 2 3 All further code references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated. 2 such motion, she argues that the trial court was required to adopt the latest valuation provided, i.e., Walker s December 31, 2007 appraisal.4 Section 2552, subdivision (a) provides: For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial. Subdivision (b) of that section states: Upon 30 days notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner. Wife asserts that use of the term shall in subdivision (a) necessarily limited the court here to consideration of the 2007 share value. We disagree.