City and County of San Francisco v. Yee CA1/3 filed
[…] First, Yee identifies no legal authority in support of his contention that when a defendant is served via substituted service pursuant 6 Section 416.90 is found under Title 5, Chapter 4 (Service of Summons), Article 4 (Persons Upon Whom Summons May Be Served) of the Code of Civil Procedure. The various sections in Article 4 describe persons who can be served in order to effect service of process on corporations, dissolved corporations, joint stock companies, partnerships, public entities, wards, minors, conservatees and political candidates. The last section in Article 4 is section 416.90, which provides: A summons may be served on a person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process. 7 In the notice section of the summons, one of three boxes can be checked, depending on whether the person served is served (1) as an individual; (2) as a person sued under a fictitious name (in which case the fictitious name must be specified in the space provided); or (3) on behalf of a party