Haddad v. Ma CA1/3 filed
[…] The court s statements show that it believed the parties predicament was of their own making, reflecting a lack of diligence. In any event, even if the court erred in denying a further continuance, we would still conclude that appellant cannot demonstrate prejudice. Appellant had the opportunity to take the depositions of respondents experts during the early phase of the trial on days when 3 Section 595.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: In all cases, the court shall postpone a trial, or the hearing of any motion or demurrer, for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days, when all attorneys of record or parties who have appeared in the action agree in writing to such postponement. 10 court was not in session. The available evidence in the record indicates that appellant declined to proceed with the depositions in order to save money.