Schaller v. State of California CA1/3 filed
[…] with Penal Code section 3060.7 and 18 CDCR procedures, and if appropriate, provide remedial training and take disciplinary action.10 C. Section 845.8, Subdivision (a), Provides Governmental Immunity for Acts of State Prison Employees in Releasing Thomas Unsupervised Into the Community on a Friday Even if plaintiffs have alleged an affirmative duty of care under Penal Code section 3060.7 or the general principles of negligence, and even if violations of those duties proximately caused damages to plaintiffs, we conclude any cause of action against the state and its employees is barred by section 845.8. Section 845.8 reads, in pertinent part: Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: [¶] (a) Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release. The seminal case on the interpretation of section 845.8 is Johnson v. State of California (1968) 69 Cal.2d 782 (Johnson). In that case, the plaintiff was injured by a juvenile offender who had been placed as a foster child in plaintiff s home.