Zamora v. Textron, Inc. CA1/3 filed
[…] The trial court could certainly have precluded Ewoldt from answering questions that ventured into the area of expert opinion, had the need arisen. But its wholesale exclusion of his testimony is not supported by Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210 et seq. Nor is the ruling supported by any conclusion that Cushman abused its obligation to produce the persons most knowledgeable of the Haulster s braking system for deposition by Zamora. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230 provides: If the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as 9 Zamora acknowledges that Cushman identified Ewoldt in its list of intended percipient witnesses. 9 to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent. Zamora complains that neither of the two witnesses Cushman produced in response to the section 2025.230 deposition notice, Jarrett Jones and Scott Lemos, testified about Ewoldt s involvement in designing the Haulster or disclosed that he would testify at trial. She argues that these witnesses admitted on behalf of Cushman that there was no documentation of the design process or information about how the braking system was designed. Cushman indicated it wanted to call Mr. Ewoldt, who would have provided different testimony on these subjects, thereby denying Zamora the opportunity to obtain meaningful discovery and prepare for trial, and effectively negate Zamora s reliance on the [person most qualified]. . . . In other words, Cushman sought to try the case by ambush. Although Zamora s claim of an ambush has some superficial resonance, ultimately, we are not persuaded. Zamora provides no authority for her suggestion that Cushman s witnesses had a duty to disclose which other witnesses would testify at trial, and we are aware of none. Nor was Cushman obligated to produce Ewoldt, who had retired from the company a number of years earlier, in response to Zamora s Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230 deposition notice.