Marriage of Wang and Cunningham CA1/2 filed
[…] (3) In any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. If Cunningham met the above definition, he was properly declared to be a vexatious litigant by the court. Section 391.1 provides: In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant. 23 Certainly Perry was the defendant in plaintiff Cunningham s pending civil action against him and was entitled to seek an order requiring Cunningham to furnish security pursuant to section 391.1. B. Qualifying Litigations Under Section 391 In determining whether a person is a vexatious