Marriage of Wang and Cunningham CA1/2 filed
[…] Wang s Contempt Motion Against Cunningham On April 16, 2008, Wang filed an application for an Order to Show Cause and Affidavit for Contempt, charging Cunningham with 36 counts of violations of various court orders. On August 12, 2008, Wang amended her application to withdraw one 3 Evidence Code section 730 provides, in relevant part: When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. 3 count, leaving 35 counts of alleged violations of court orders. At Cunningham s request, the court appointed counsel to represent him to defend against the Order to Show Cause Regarding Contempt filed by Wang.