Marriage of Wang and Cunningham CA1/2 filed
[…] (Id. at pp. 1345, 1351-1352.) Although the Supreme Court noted that its conclusion did not affect hearings on motions (id. at fn. 1, p. 1345), it would seem to preclude a local rule inconsistent with binding Supreme Court authority such as Olmstead. 9 We note that Cunningham also argues that he was not provided proper notice of the amount of sanctions being imposed pursuant to section 128.7. This claim must fail as sanctions were not imposed under section 128.7. 10 Section 996.460 was enacted to centralize the procedural provisions governing bonds and undertakings . . . . (Singh, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 47.) It provides: (a) Notwithstanding Section 2845 of the Civil Code, a judgment of liability on a bond shall be in favor of the beneficiary and against the principal and sureties and shall obligate each of them jointly and severally. [¶] (b) The judgment shall be in an amount determined by the court. [¶] (c) A judgment that does not exhaust the full amount of the bond decreases the amount of the bond but does not discharge the bond. The liability on 16 subdivision (c), 391.1 and 391.3, authorizes an award of attorney fees in favor of a defendant from the security posted by the unsuccessful vexatious litigant without requiring an additional statutory or contractual basis for the award. . . . [¶] We are persuaded that the vexatious litigant