City and County of San Francisco v. Van Upp CA1/3 filed
[…] (3 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Actions § 1035, pp. 1248-1249; see Harris v. Cavasso (1977) 68 Cal.App.3d 723, 726.) The existence of a cause of action against the defendant, sought to be served by publication, is a jurisdictional fact, which must be shown as provided in the statute before an order for publication of summons can be made; and if it does not so appear, the order for publication is void, and the service by publication falls with the order. [Citations.] (Columbia Screw Co. v. Warner Lock Co., supra, 138 Cal. at p. 446.) 3 Subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 415.50 provides: A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that either: [¶] (1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action. [¶] (2) The party to be served has or claims an interest in real or personal property in this state that is subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action consists wholly or in part in excluding the party from any interest in the property. 6 An affidavit supporting an order for service by publication must state facts based on personal knowledge of the affiant and not on mere hearsay. (3 Witkin, Cal.