P. v. McFearson
[…] McFearson is undeterred by his failure to request the instruction. He asserts that either the trial court was required to instruct the jury with the Sanchez instruction sua sponte or he received ineffective assistance of counsel because of the failure to request the instruction. McFearson s first argument is premised on the assertion that a Sanchez instruction is an instruction affecting the burden of proof, which the trial court is required to give sua sponte. To support his argument, McFearson cites to Evidence Code section 502, People v. Simon (1995) 9 Cal.4th 493 (Simon), and People v. Mower (2002) 28 Cal.4th 457 (Mower). Evidence Code section 502 states: The court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. Mower required the Supreme Court to interpret the newly enacted Compassionate Use Act of 1996 (Prop. 215, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 5, 1996)) (the Act). The Act added section 11362.5 to the Health and Safety Code.