P. v. Sinclair
[…] The parties do not dispute that the trial court intended to the impose the 10-year enhancement authorized by subdivision (b)(1)(C) of section 186.22. 12 in the violation personally used a firearm.15 Subdivision (h) of section 12022.53 provides that the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section. In addition, subdivision (j) of section 12022.53 provides: When an enhancement specified in this section has been admitted or found to be true, the court shall impose punishment for that enhancement pursuant to this section rather than imposing punishment authorized under any other provision of law, unless another enhancement provides for a greater penalty or a longer term of imprisonment. The key issue is whether the phrase another enhancement in subdivision (j) of section 12022.53 permitted the trial court to impose the greater punishment authorized by a combination of enhancement provisions -- that is, section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C), and section 12022, subdivision (a)(1) -- in lieu of the 10year firearm use enhancement under section 12022.53, subdivisions (b) and (e)(1). No court has addressed this question. Generally, in construing a statute, we look first to the plain language of the statute, viewed in context. (People v. Gonzalez (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1118, 1125-1127 (Gonzalez).) Here, the phrase another enhancement is singular; moreover, within the surrounding sentence, the term enhancement is tied to individual enhancement provisions. The conclusion that the phrase another enhancement does not encompass combinations of enhancements finds additional support from People v. Shabazz 15 Subdivision (b) of section 12022.53 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a), personally uses a firearm, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 10 years. Subdivision (e)(1) of section 12022.53 provides: The enhancements provided in this section shall apply to any person who is a principal in the commission of an offense if both of the following are pled and proved: [¶] (A) The person violated subdivision (b) 13 (2006) 38 Cal.4th 55 (Shabazz). There, our Supreme Court addressed former subdivision (j) of section 12022.53, which provided: When an enhancement specified in this section has been admitted or found to be true, the court shall impose punishment [for that enhancement] pursuant to this section rather than imposing punishment authorized under any other provision of law, unless another provision of law provides for a greater penalty or a longer term of imprisonment. Shabazz, supra, 38 Cal.4th at pp. 67-70, italics added, italics deleted.) The court concluded that the italicized language meant another enhancement provision, rather than any sentencing provision that provides for a sentence greater than that specified [section] 12022.53. (Shabazz, at pp. 67-70, italics deleted.) The Legislature subsequently amended subdivision (j) to reflect the Supreme Court s interpretation. (Legis. Counsel s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 1661 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.); see Stats. 2002, ch. 901.) Accordingly, under the circumstances of this case, subdivision (j) of section 12022.53, by its plain language, mandated the imposition of the 10-year gun use enhancement. Regarding the remaining enhancements, our Supreme Court recently explained in Gonzalez that when a section 12022.53 enhancement must be imposed, the trial court is obliged to impose and stay an additional enhancement under section 12022.5. Subdivision (f) of section 12022.53 provides: An enhancement involving a firearm specified in Section 12021.5, 12022, 12022.3, 12022.4, 12022.5, or 12022.55 shall not be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to this section. The court in Gonzalez determined that the term impose, as found in subdivision (f) and other portions of section 12022.53, means impose and then execute, and thus held that when the trial court imposes a section 12022.53 enhancement, it must impose and stay an of Section 186.22. [¶] (B) Any principal in the offense committed any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (d). 14 additional enhancement under subdivision 12022.5. (Gonzalez, supra, 43 Cal.4th at pp. 1127-1130.) The court reasoned that its construction of subdivision (f) best promoted the legislative purposes underlying section 12022.53, namely, the deterrence and punishment of gun violence. (Gonzalez, at p. 1129.) Under Gonzalez, the trial court was obliged to impose and stay the one-year armed principal enhancement pursuant to section 12022, subdivision (a)(1). In view of Gonzalez, we also conclude that subdivision (e)(2) of section 12022.53 authorized -- but did not oblige -- the trial court to impose and stay the 10-year gang enhancement pursuant to section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C). Subdivision (e)(2) provides that such enhancements shall not be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to this subdivision, unless the person personally used or personally discharged a firearm in the commission of the offense. (Italics added.)