P. v. Sinclair
[…] (g). (People v. Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367, 378 [an abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court, in ruling, is unaware of its discretion].) 2. Counts 11 and 12 (Assault with a Firearm on Ricardo Reyes and April Pope) Appellant contends the trial court erred in imposing sentence on counts 11 and 12. She argues that the underlying offense, namely, assault with a deadly weapon (§ 245, subd. (a)(2)), involved personal use of a firearm as an element, and thus the trial court improperly imposed a one-year armed principal enhancement pursuant to section 12022, subdivision (a)(1). In addition, she argues that because 17 Subdivision (g) of section 186.22 provides: Notwithstanding any other law, the court may strike the additional punishment for the enhancements provided in this section or refuse to impose the minimum jail sentence for misdemeanors in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served, if the court specifies on the record and enters into the minutes the circumstances indicating that the interests of justice would best be served by that disposition. 16 the underlying offense is a serious felony (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(23)), rather than a violent felony (§ 667.5, subd. (c)), the trial court could properly impose only a five-year gang enhancement pursuant to subdivision (b)(1)(B) of section 186.22. In our view, these contentions are correct.