P. v. Wallace
[…] First, one can commit vandalism anywhere (see § 5943), but one can commit burglary and trespass only by entering into a specific place (see §§ 4594, 602). Second, one cannot commit vandalism without defacing, damaging, or destroying property (see § 594), but one can commit burglary and trespass without harming any property at all (§§ 459, 6025). Third, the harm that vandalism by a 3 Section 594, subdivision (a) provides: Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys. 4 Section 459 provides in part: Every person who enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building, tent, vessel ¦ , floating home ¦ , railroad car, locked or sealed cargo container ¦ , trailer coach ¦ , any house car ¦ , inhabited