P. v. Philpot
[…] (Carpenter at pp. 535-536.) Thus, even if defendant s sentence is solely an indeterminate term, he is entitled to an award of section 4019 conduct credits. The abstract of judgment should therefore be modified accordingly. Except for these modifications, the opinion remains unchanged. This modification does not effect a change in the judgment. CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION s/Richli J. We concur: s/Ramirez P. J. s/King J. 1 Section 3046 states in pertinent part: (a) No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other provision of law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole. 2