Marr. of Iredale & Cates
[…] Cates argues admission of this evidence was an abuse of discretion. (Code Civ. Proc., § 607, subd. 6.) He points out that the burden of proof was on Iredale to prove by clear and convincing evidence that some portion of her interest in the retirement plan, which was acquired during the marriage, was her separate property. (In re Marriage of Ashodian (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 43, 47-48; see Fam. Code, § 760.) Evidence Code section 1523 provides in subdivision (a): Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing. Subdivision (d) provides, however, that [o]ral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court 32 without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole. Iredale testified with regard to exhibit 58 that she had in fact made the contributions listed there. Exhibit 58 was a useful summary of Iredale s postretirement contributions to her defined contribution plan, the contents of which she specifically adopted in her oral testimony.