Marr. of Iredale & Cates
[…] He had agreed to contribute to C.B. s college expenses, thus invoking the exception found in section 3901, subdivision (b), but had not agreed to continue to pay child support for C.B. after August 2000. We find that the court abused its discretion by offsetting $300 in child support for C.B. from the spousal support award after that time. E. Iredale s Charitable Contributions 1. Factual Background Cates contends that the trial court erred by failing to reimburse the community for a $50,000 charitable gift Iredale purportedly made to Holy Family Church, citing Family Code section 1100, subdivision (b).13 She initially pledged 13 Family Code section 1100, subdivision (b) provides: A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse. This subdivision does not apply to gifts mutually given by both spouses to third parties and to gifts given by one spouse to the other spouse. 29 the money during the marriage, in 1996 or 1997. Cates testified he did not consent to the gift. Iredale made contributions to Holy Family during the two to three years prior to the parties separation, but Cates testified he did not know how much she had paid.