P. v. Edmonton
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6600, subd. (a)(1); Hubbart v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1138, 1144-1145 (Hubbart); People v. Poe (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 826, 830.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600, subdivision (b) defines a sexually violent offense as certain enumerated 7 felonies, including violations of Penal Code section 288, when committed by force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury . . . . In the alternative, Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600.1 provides: (a) If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 is a child under the age of 14 and the offending act or acts involved substantial sexual conduct, the offense shall constitute a sexually violent offense for purposes of Section 6600. [¶] (b) Substantial sexual conduct means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender.