Dockery v. Morgan
[…] Arkansas Code
Annotated section 22-5-804(e) (Repl. 2004) provides that the Commission has the authority
to (1) establish a schedule of minimum fees and royalties for leases for the Commission’s lands;
(2) take bids on and to award the leases; (3) set the length of time for leases or permits to
expire; and (4) set the minimum fees and royalties for leases and permits and to ensure that
severance taxes on minerals from such leases or permits are paid to the proper agencies.
12
Cite as 2011 Ark. 94
With regard to the funds supplied by these leases, Arkansas Code Annotated section
22-5-809(c)(4) (Supp. 2009) provides that “[a]ll funds received by the Arkansas State Game
and Fish Commission as fees, compensation, or royalties, including any application or bid fees,
for leases or permits issued for the taking of any minerals for lands held in the name of the
commission shall be special revenues and shall be deposited in the State Treasury and credited
to the Game Protection Fund for the use of the commission.” Ark. Code Ann. § 22-5809(c)(4). Additionally, Arkansas Code Annotated section 22-5-812(c) (Repl. 2004) states that
“[t]he Arkansas Game and Fish Commission shall promulgate rules and regulations necessary
to lease mineral rights and to issue permits to produce and sever minerals on commission