Gwathney v. State
[…] the conviction and that the burden was on the Appellant to prove this affirmative defense.
Although Appellant raises this issue as his final point on appeal, this court has stated
that double-jeopardy concerns require this court review arguments regarding the sufficiency
of the evidence first. Boldin v. State, 373 Ark. 295, 283 S.W.3d 565 (2008). With respect to
a motion for a directed verdict based on an affirmative defense of insanity, the same doublejeopardy concerns attach to the sufficiency of the evidence. Burks v. United States, 437 U.S.
1 (1978).
Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-2-312 provides that:
(a)(1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution that at the time the defendant
engaged in the conduct charged he or she lacked capacity as a result of mental
disease or defect to:
(A) Conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law; or
(B) Appreciate the criminality of his or her conduct.
With respect to affirmative defenses, such as insanity, the burden is on the defendant to prove