Demontierre Breon Perry v. State of Arkansas
[…] death of any person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-104 (Repl. 2006). The difference between
felony murder and felony manslaughter, therefore, centers on whether the death is caused
“under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life” or instead
is caused “negligently.”
As this court stated in McCoy v. State, there are three independent ways in which an
offense can qualify as a lesser-included offense under Arkansas statute. 347 Ark. 913, 919,
921, 69 S.W.3d 430, 433, 435 (2002) (interpreting Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-110(b), and
retreating from earlier cases which had held that three separate requirements must each be
met). Under § 5-1-110(b), an offense is a lesser-included offense if it: (1) “[i]s established by
proof of the same or less than all of the elements required to establish the commission of the
offense charged,” (2) “[c]onsists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit
an offense otherwise included within the offense charged,” or (3) “[d]iffers from the offense
charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person,
property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpable mental state suffices to establish the
offense’s commission.”
1