Terry Lee Ward v. State of Arkansas
[…] the victim gives “a full and detailed accounting of the defendant’s actions.” White v. State,
367 Ark. 595, 599, __ S.W.3d __, __ (2006). Uncorroborated testimony of a rape victim is
sufficient evidence to support a conviction. See Gillard v. State, 366 Ark. 217, __ S.W.3d __
(2006). Inconsistencies in the rape victim’s testimony are matters of credibility that are left
for the jury to resolve. See id. The jury may accept or reject testimony as it sees fit. See id.
3
Ward was convicted under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(1)(C)(i) (Supp. 2003),
which provides that “[a] person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or
deviate sexual activity with another person . . . [w]ho is less than fourteen (14) years of age.”
Deviate sexual activity is defined as “any act of sexual gratification involving . . . [t]he
penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of one person by the penis of another
person; or . . . [t]he penetration, however slight, of the labia majora or anus of one person by