State of Arkansas v. Jose Blandin
[…] other than Blandin. Namely, the defense wished to introduce statements G.C. made
concerning three past incidents in which two men rubbed on her “privates” and another man
1
forcibly kissed her. Upon hearing the arguments of counsel and testimony from G.C. and
Detective Marilyn Scott, the investigating officer in the instant case, the circuit court granted
Blandin’s motion. However, the circuit court limited the admission of the evidence to show
(1) the time line of the prior allegations, and (2) the similarity and language that was used
by the victim.
Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 514103(a)(3)(A), “a person commits rape if he or she
engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person . . . . [w]ho is
less than fourteen (14) years of age.” Generally, when a criminal defendant is charged with
violating section 514103(a)(3)(A) consent is not an issue, and the State must only prove
that (1) the defendant engaged in intercourse or deviate sexual activity with the victim and