Marvin M. Mhoon v. State of Arkansas
[…] It would not be in the interest of justice and fair play to be blindly guided by the title of a motion or pleading. Id. A motion in limine to suppress the use of evidence is distinguishable from a motion to suppress. Payne v. State, 327 Ark. 25, 29, 937 S.W.2d 160, 162 (1997) (citing Jenkins v. State, 301 Ark. 20, 21, 781 S.W.2d 461, 462 (1989)). A motion to suppress evidence presupposes that the evidence was illegally obtained. Id. A motion in limine deals with the admissibility of evidence, rather than -4- illegally obtained evidence. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-65-204(e)(3) provides: The refusal or failure of a law enforcement officer to advise a person of this right and to permit and assist the person to obtain a test shall preclude the admission of evidence relating to a chemical test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer. Id. (emphasis added). Arkansas Rule of Criminal Procedure 16.2 provides as follows: (a) Objection to the use of any evidence, on the grounds that it was illegally obtained, shall be made by a motion to suppress evidence.