Annotate this Case
[…] Appellee
responds that the lack of letters of administration is not the fatal flaw; rather, the failure to
file a petition to allow the court to grant her authority by an order and the entry of the order
by filing it in the probate records rendered the complaint a nullity because Appellant lacked
standing.
First, letters of admnistration were not required to be executed in order to file suit.
Since entry of the December 28 order, this issue has been addressed by both the legislature
and this court. Specifically, the 2007 General Assembly enacted Act 438, which amended
Ark. Code Ann. § 2848102 to state, “Letters of administration are not necessary to
empower the person appointed to act for the estate.” Ark. Code Ann. § 2848102(d)(1)(A)
(Supp. 2007). Section 2848102(d)(2) (Supp. 2007) also provides that “[t]he order
appointing the administrator empowers the administrator to act for the estate, and any act
1