Rylwell, LLC, and Pulaski Lands, LLC v. Arkansas Development Finance Authority
[…] The purchaser at the tax sale must take subject
to any prior interests in the property claimed by the State. Thereby, the statute is not
violated, because there is no conflict with the State’s interest.
We also find unavailing the argument of Rylwell and Pulaski Lands that the statute
cannot apply to tax titles conveyed by the Commissioner. We note that the statute contains
no express or implied exception for titles conveyed by the Commissioner. The statute clearly
refers to all tax titles. Furthermore, the Commissioner conveys all tax titles, pursuant to Ark.
6
Code Ann. § 2637101: “All lands upon which the taxes have not been paid for one (1) year
following the date the taxes were due, October 10, shall be forfeited to the State of Arkansas
and transmitted by certification to the Commissioner of State Lands for collection or sale.”
Ark. Code Ann. § 2637101(a)(1). The statute further states that, “Upon receipt of
certification, title to the taxdelinquent lands shall vest in the State of Arkansas in care of the
Commissioner of State Lands.” Ark. Code Ann. § 2637101(c). If Ark. Code Ann. § 225
402 does not apply to tax titles conveyed by the Commissioner, then it does not apply to any
tax titles at all, rendering the statute meaningless. We construe statutes so that no word is