Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services v. Honorable Vann Smith
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(e), if the applicant disagrees with DHHS’s decision, that person can seek a review of that decision. Under § 1396r-5(e)(1), once the Medicaid-administering agency determines eligibility for benefits, the State is to notify the applicant and the spouse of the amount of allowances and how those allowances were computed. If either spouse disagrees with DHHS’s determination, § 1396r-5(e)(2) provides for a review of that decision, as follows: (A) In general If either the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse is dissatisfied with a determination of — (i) the community spouse monthly income allowance; (ii) the amount of monthly income otherwise available to the community spouse (as applied under subsection (d)(2)(B) of this section); (iii) the computation of the spousal share of resources under subsection (c)(1) of this section; (iv) the attribution of resources under subsection (c)(2) of this section; or (v) the determination of the community spouse resource allowance (as defined in subsection (f)(2) of this section); such spouse is entitled to a fair hearing described in section 1396a(a)(3) of this title with respect to such determination if an application for benefits under this subchapter has been made on behalf of the institutionalized spouse. Any such hearing respecting the determination of the community spouse resource allowance shall be held within 30 days of the date of the request for the hearing. (Emphasis added.) -10- 06-6 Should the applicant then still disagree with DHHS’s determinations, at that point, the applicant may seek judicial review under the Administrative Procedures Act, Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-101 et seq.