Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services v. Honorable Vann Smith
[…] Because the Blaylocks had not -6- 06-6 applied for Medicaid, DHHS contends that their attempt to pursue relief in state court is without a jurisdictional foundation. We agree. The circuit court determined that, under the MCCA, it had the “implied authority” to make a pre-Medicaid-eligibility-determination allocation of the Blaylocks’ assets. That decision was premised largely on two provisions in the MCCA that refer to a “court order.” Section 1396r-5(d)(5) declares that, “[i]f a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for monthly income for the support of the community spouse, the community spouse monthly income allowance for the spouse shall be not less than the amount of the monthly income so ordered.” (Emphasis added.) In addition, section 1396r-5(f)(3) provides that, “[i]f a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for the support of the community spouse, section 1396p of this title shall not apply to amounts of resources transferred pursuant to such order for the support of the spouse or a family member[.]” (Emphasis added.) DHHS counters, however, that reading the statute in its entirety makes it clear that any allocation of a couple’s assets can only occur after a determination of Medicaid eligibility has been made.