Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services v. Honorable Vann Smith
[…] Code Ann. § 20-10129(a)(4) (declaring it the legislature’s intent to give DHHS the authority to adopt rules in conformity with federal laws); Ark. Code Ann. § 20-77-101(a) (Repl. 2001) (referring to the “Medicaid medical assistance program administered by the Department of Human Services”). DHHS accordingly reasons that it is the only body empowered or authorized to make Medicaid determinations, including determinations concerning the allocation of assets within the context of the CSRA and CSMIA. Karen responds primarily by pointing to § 1396r-5(f)(2) & (3). Subsection (f) generally deals with permitting the transfer of resources to the community spouse; section 1396r-5(f)(2) defines the CSRA in part as the “amount by which . . . the greatest of . . . the amount transferred under a court order under paragraph (3) exceeds the amount of resources otherwise available to the community spouse[.]” Paragraph (3) of subsection (f), as mentioned above, declares that “if a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for the support of the community spouse, section 1396p of this title shall not apply to amounts of resources transferred pursuant to such order for the