Willie Houston v. State of Arkansas
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 16-112-103(a)(1), and 16-112-201--207 (Supp. 2003); see also Echols v. State, 350 Ark. 42, 44, 84 S.W.3d 424, 426 (2002) (per curiam). A circuit court need not hold a hearing if the petition and the files and records show that a petitioner is not entitled to relief. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-205(a) (Supp. 2003). Here, the court indicated in its order that appellant's petition failed to list any evidentiary items to be tested. We agree and affirm the trial court's dismissal of the petition.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-112-202 (Supp. 2003) provides that "a person convicted of a crime may make a motion for the performance of fingerprinting, forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing, or other tests which may become available through advances in technology to demonstrate the person's actual innocence if: (A) The testing is to be performed on evidence secured in relation to the trial which resulted in the conviction; and (B) The evidence was not subject to the testing because either the technology for the testing was not available at the time of the trial or the testing was not available as