Ouachita Wilderness Inst. v. Mergen
[…] dismiss the complaint against Appellant as it is entitled to
charitable immunity.  We disagree.  The Arkansas Volunteer Immunity
Act, Ark. Code Ann.  16-6-101--105 (Repl. 1994), defines
"volunteer agency" as "any volunteer program of all departments,
institutions, and divisions of state government, community
volunteer organization, or any not-for-profit corporation which has
received a 501(c)(3) designation from the United States Internal
Revenue Service, other than one established principally for the
recreational benefit of its stockholders or members[.]"  Section
16-6-104(c) provides that while a qualified volunteer is entitled
to immunity, "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to limit
the liability of any volunteer agency."  Accordingly, as a
volunteer agency, Appellant is not entitled to immunity under the
Arkansas Volunteer Immunity Act.
     Furthermore, Appellant is similarly not immune from tort
liability under the common-law doctrine of charitable immunity.  In
Masterson v.