Union Pacific R.R. Co. v. Sharp
[…] district court held that preemption does not occur unless federal
funds are expended and a diagnostic team has determined what
warning devices are adequate for the crossing in question.  The
Williams case, however, was decided before the Eighth Circuit
first spoke on this issue in Malone, and thus we find it
unpersuasive.  
     We agree with the Eighth Circuit that, "federal funding is
the touchstone of preemption in this area because it indicates
that the warning devices have been deemed adequate by federal
regulators."  Elrod; supra.  We find that such a holding is
consistent with Section 109 of the Highway Safety Act which
declares that no funds shall be approved for expenditure by the
FHWA unless "proper safety protective devices complying with
safety standards determined by the Secretary at that time as
being adequate shall be installed or be in operation at any
highway and railroad crossing."  23 U.S.C.  109(e).  Moreover,
23 C.F.R.  630.114(b) declares that the FHWA can authorize a
project "only after applicable prerequisite requirements of
Federal laws, and implementing regulations and directives have
been satisfied."