Granquist v. Randolph
[…] as the source of her federal right to a jury trial since the
provision cited by Appellant, Article 3, Section 2, deals with
criminal trials.  Appellant argues that these constitutional rights
"clearly take precedence over and should be found to overrule
legislation and state case law inconsistent therewith."  Appellant
contends that section 9-14-105(a) and Boren are unconstitutional as
applied in her case.  We do not agree.
     In concluding that it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction
of this case, the circuit court relied on section 9-14-105(a),
which provides that "[t]he chancery courts in the several counties
in this state shall have exclusive jurisdiction in all civil cases
and matters relating to the support of a minor child or support
owed to a person eighteen (18) or older which accrued during that
person's minority."  The circuit court also relied on Boren, 318
Ark. 378, 379, 885 S.W.2d 852, 852, wherein this court held that
"chancery has exclusive jurisdiction of all cases involving matters
of child support."  In Boren, this court recognized that under
section 9-14-105 and Ark.