Arkansas State Highway and Transp. Dep't v. Kidder
[…] The Department appealed to
this court.  We hold that the hearing officer's findings of fact
were supported by substantial evidence and that his conclusion of
law was neither arbitrary nor erroneous.  We reverse the judgment
of the circuit court and remand for orders consistent with this
opinion.
                      I. Standard of Review  
     Section 25-15-212 of the Arkansas Code Annotated provides that
a person who considers himself injured by a final act of an agency
is entitled to a review of the action by a circuit court.  Ark.
Code Ann.  25-15-212(a) & (b) (Repl. 1996).  Section 25-15-212(h),
in material part, provides:
          (h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency
     or remand the case for further proceedings. It may
     reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights
     of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the
     administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or
     decisions are: 
     (4) Affected by other error or law;
     (5) Not supported by substantial evidence of record;
     or
     (6) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse
     of discretion.
Ark. Code Ann.  25-12-215((h) (Repl. 1996).  The rules governing
judicial review of decisions of administrative agencies by both the
circuit and appellate courts are the same.  Franklin v. Arkansas
Dep't of Human Servs., 319 Ark. 468, 892 S.W.2d 262 (1995).  In