Brown v. Finney
[…] narrow view of any attempt to seek damages beyond that favored,
exclusive remedy.  
     Appellant argues that this action is not within the exclusive
confines of the Workers' Compensation Act because he is not seeking
a damage award from the employer, ConAgra; rather, he is seeking
damages from a non-supervisory coemployee for negligence. 
Appellant asserts that a non-supervisory coemployee is a "third
party" within the meaning of Ark. Code Ann.  11-9-410 (Repl.
1996), and that he should not be prohibited from bringing suit in
tort against such a coemployee.  Section 11-9-410(a)(1)(A)
provides:
          The making of a claim for compensation against any
     employer or carrier for the injury or death of an
     employee shall not affect the right of the employee, or
     his dependents, to make a claim or maintain an action in
     court against any third party for the injury, but the
     employer or his carrier shall be entitled to reasonable
     notice and opportunity to join in the action.

Appellant also distinguishes a non-supervisory coemployee from a
fellow coemployee in an attempt to reconcile our prior case law
with his theory for recovery.  To that extent, Appellant relies
heavily on our decision in King v. Cardin, 229 Ark. 929, 319 S.W.2d 214 (1959).