Viswanathan v. MISS. CTY. COMMUNITY COLLEGE BD. OF TRUSTEES
[…] The trial court found the time began to run when the letter was mailed on October 20 and the Administrative Procedure Act does not provide an exception to the thirty day requirement. Consequently, the trial court denied the motion for reconsideration. Mr. Viswanathan appeals from the December 6 Order and the order denying reconsideration. He raises seventeen points on appeal.

Jurisdiction

Mr. Viswanathan sought an extension in order to file a petition for judicial review pursuant to the judicial review provision (Ark.Code Ann. § 25-15-212) of the Administrative Procedure Act. Section 25-15-212, Administrative adjudicationJudicial review, provides in part:

(a) In cases of adjudication, any person... who considers himself injured in his person, business, or property by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review of the action under this subchapter.

However, in Ark. Livestock & Poultry Comm'n v. House, 276 Ark. 326, 634 S.W.2d 388 (1982), we held the discharge of an employee is not an adjudication but an administrative decision and the circuit court is without jurisdiction to review such actions. See also Stafford v.