Sproles v. Associated Brigham Contractors, Inc.
[…] There is no indication in these statutes of limitations that building subcontractors or craftsmen are automatically to be discharged from liability to injured claimants simply because of the completion and acceptance of the work. Instead, claimants are allowed four years after substantial completion of such improvements in which to file actions, under the circumstances delineated in these statutory provisions.

Johnson, 519 S.W.2d at 788.

Our General Assembly has even more clearly expressed today's public policy on privity in tort cases. Section 4-86-101 provides:

The lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer or seller of goods to recover damages ... for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to ... be affected by the goods.

Ark.Code Ann. § 4-86-101 (Repl.1991).

Although the foregoing statute is cited by Sproles in his brief, the majority opinion omits any discussion of it. The meaning of the statute is without doubt. Superimposing the accepted work doctrine on top of it is nothing less than a partial judicial repeal of a statute.

B. Facts