Newman v. Ark. Dep't of Human Servs. (Majority)
[…] This appeal followed. The Newmans’ first point on appeal challenges the trial court’s denial of their motion to dismiss the termination petition. Our standard of review for the denial of a motion to dismiss is whether the trial court abused its discretion. Ark. Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Fort Smith 8 Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 207 Sch. Dist., 2015 Ark. 81, at 5, 455 S.W.3d 294, 298. The Newmans contend that the trial court abused its discretion in denying their motion because DHS untimely filed it in violation of Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-359(c), which provides: “If the court determines the permanency goal to be adoption, the department shall file a petition to terminate parental rights no later than the fifteenth month of the child’s entry into foster care.” Based on this language and the undisputed fact that the termination petition was filed after C.N.’s fifteenth month in foster care, the Newmans contend that the trial court was divested of subject-matter jurisdiction to hear the termination petition.