Kilgore v. Mullenax (Majority)
[…] We are not convinced by Kilgore’s argument that the arbitrator lacked jurisdiction under the FAA and that the arbitration award should be vacated on that basis. 7 Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 143 Public Policy Kilgore’s remaining point of appeal contends that the arbitration award should be vacated because it violates Arkansas public policy. He asserts the arbitrator exceeded his powers because Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-60-111 (Repl. 2012) sets forth Arkansas public policy that “no civil cause of action of any nature shall arise against the person for supplying any information” to the Insurance Department relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts.